New Development in the Study of Japan-Korea Mutual Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20166979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若尾 政希  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80210855)
加藤 圭木  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40732368)
石居 人也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20635776)
小川 和也  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90509035)
糟谷 憲一  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80143345)
池 享  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20134885)
瀬畑 源  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10611618)
辻 弘範  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20348494)
山口 公一  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20447585)
小関 悠一郎  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636071)
矢島 桂  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 准教授 (20707103)
李 成市  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
松園 潤一朗  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30588439)
山内 民博  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40263991)
木村 直也  立教大学, 文学部, 特定課題研究員 (50192018)
佐藤 宏之  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
木村 元  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (60225050)
三ツ井 崇  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60425080)
芹口 真結子  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (70801158)
林 雄介  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00286246)
クォン ヨンソク  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80361848)
酒井 裕美  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80547563)
高柳 友彦  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (80588442)
伴野 文亮  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (60865624)
鄭 栄桓  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (90589178)
崔 誠姫  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10867592)
蒋 允杰  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 学術研究員 (70886530)
松田 英里  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00779902)
ベ ヨンミ  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (80612556)
渡邊 治  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70013026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本史 / 東洋史 / 朝鮮史 / 交流史 / 学術交流 / 相互認識 / 日朝関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is intended to make clear concretely the problem that how the recognition toward Korea in the Japanese side is formed historically while connecting to the formation of the recognition toward Japan in the Korean side with focusing on the relations between Japan and Korea in the East Asian world. We call this kind of study which attempt to elucidate the historical formation of mutual foreign recognition the study of “Japan-Korea mutual recognition,” and it could be done through the study exchange (joint research, joint exploration on the historic sites and symposium and others) with historical scholars in Korea, mainly in Seoul National University, with new members added based on the 20 years of accumulated research exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓両国関係が「歴史認識」問題をめぐって対立し不安定化する状況のなかで、本研究が、両国の研究者間の相互交流のネットワークの発展におおいに寄与してきたことを、本研究の最大の成果として意義づけておきたい。本研究の研究期間に2回(2018年度、2019年度回)のシンポジウムと共同史跡踏査を行った。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染拡大によって対面での研究交流が中断されてからも、オンラインによるより密な研究交流を実施することができた。以上を通じて、なによりも、お互いへの信頼感を醸成するとともに、「日韓(韓日)相互認識」研究の発展の方向性について問題意識を共有することができた。