| Project/Area Number |
18H03587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suto Yoshiyuki 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70252202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金山 弥平 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00192542)
長田 年弘 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10294472)
師尾 晶子 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
高橋 亮介 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10708647)
田澤 恵子 (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (30598587)
佐藤 昇 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (50548667)
大林 京子 (山花京子) 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (50594157)
田中 創 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50647906)
藤井 崇 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50708683)
安川 晴基 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60581139)
芳賀 京子 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80421840)
中野 智章 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90469627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 文化的記憶 / 地中海 / 知の動態 / ネットワーク / ギリシア / エジプト / ローマ / 古代地中海世界 / 共有された歴史 / 文字 / 図像 / 口承 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Why could the ancient Mediterranean world display a unique and outstanding creativity unparalleled in human history? To answer this question, this study focused on the dynamics of "cultural memory" concerning individual and collective identity. It sought to address this question through the collaborative research of scholars who have made outstanding achievements in the history, archaeology, art history, and philosophy of the ancient Mediterranean world, including Egypt, using international academic networks. The results of this research were partially published in Y. Suto (ed.), The Ancient Mediterranean World and Cultural Memory (Tokyo 2022), and also disseminated to the international academic community through a colloquium held in Athens at the end of FY2023.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、エジプトを含めた古代地中海世界における知の動態に関して、ドイツを代表する文化学者であるアスマン夫妻が提唱した「文化的記憶」という概念を導入することにより、その比類のない創造性の根源に迫ることができた点において、高い学術的意義を有している。また、その研究成果に関しては、海外の出版社から英語の論文集を刊行し、研究期間の最終年度にはアテネで国際研究集会を開催しただけではなく、日本語でも論文集として出版したことに、社会的意義を認めることができる。