Ancient East-West Corridor - Historical Dynamics of Communication Network in Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Mamoru  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (10162645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 亜紀子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50443148)
伊東 利勝  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60148228)
関野 樹  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
山田 太造  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
佐藤 由似  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 主任専門職 (70789734)
丸井 雅子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90365693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域情報学 / 東南アジア考古学 / 東南アジア歴史学 / 東南アジア地域研究 / 東南アジア歴史研究 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 歴史学 / 考古学 / 東西文化回廊 / 古代水源管理 / ガラスビーズ / 銀貨 / 瓦 / 東南アジア史 / GIS分析 / 鉛同位体 / ピュー銀貨 / 東西交易 / 東南アジア歴史考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the East-West Corridor and cultural exchange, conducted a survey of ancient water resources in Myanmar, Cambodia, and THailand. Also, investigated the silver coins circulating before the 10th century over the Southeast Asian Countries. Also, we obtained the data of excavated at the Sithep and Pechabun, Thailand and put them into a database. In addition, research was conducted for silver coins, beads, and relief bricks in Myanmar, Cambodia and Thailand. Also, we investigated the relationship between the related cities. The tile survey was also conducted in Vietnam. In addition, the lead isotope ratio analysis was performed on the samples collected so far. And beads excavated from the Angkor Archaeological places, Cambodia. Also, we conducted a visualization analysis of the historical themes of KAKENHI related to Southeast Asia etc. About 300 pages of "The Ancient East-West Corridor in Mainland Southeast Asia" was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の東南アジアを把握する上で過去からの文化・技術の伝播を把握することは重要である。タイにおける国際共同研究で共通する探求すべき課題であり、これまでされなっかたテーマであり、ルーツの解明は日本への文化・科学技術のルーツを探る上で重要である。また、国際的な共同研究で現地への知識を共有することで学術的貢献をする。