Study on the central area of Xiongnu Nomadic state in the Kherlen river basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
USUKI ISAO  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木山 克彦  東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20507248)
佐川 正敏  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40170625)
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
笹田 朋孝  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords匈奴 / 遊牧国家 / 生産 / 窯業 / 中心地 / 探査 / 中枢地 / 物理探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed sites and artifacts related to ceramic production in the upper Kherlen River basin, where castle and production sites are concentrated and is considered one of the centers of the Xiongnu state. As a result, we excavated rooftile and ceramic kilns and workshop remains at the KBS site group, the complex workshop base for iron and ceramic production, and clarified their characteristics and production techniques, and compared them with Chinese ceramic techniques. We also compared the excavated tiles with those from neighboring castle sites, and clarified the relationship between the production sites and castle sites. As a result, one aspect of the Xiongnu's ceramic management was elucidated. Dating of samples collected from the kilns established a fixed point in the middle of the 1st century A.D. for the date of workshop sites and the castles. Also we excavated a kiln in the Orkhon River basin and compared with the sites in the Khelen River basin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、匈奴の国家的生産と統治の在り方を検討し、農耕が主生業とされない草原地帯での政治統合体の運営実態を明らかにし、生産・都市・交流等の観点から、新たな遊牧国家観の確立を目指した。この地域では、独自の手工業生産活動や城址などの拠点の形成が確認され、従来の農耕地帯をモデルにした国家観では解釈できない状況が確認されている。これは世界史上の諸国家の在り方の多様性を示すものであり、本研究がそれを考える一助となることを示している。また、今後の国家の在り方や国際関係を考える上で、多様な国家観を提示することは重要であり、摩擦・軋轢等の現在の国家をめぐる問題を考察する上でも有意義といえる。