| Project/Area Number |
18H03590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
藤田 尚 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40278007)
太田 博樹 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
池谷 信之 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 特任教授 (80596106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 氏族制社会 / 環状集落 / 母系制 / ゲノム解析 / 同位体分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 古病理学 / トーテミズム / 縄文社会 / 氏族制 / 産地同定 / 動物形象 / 親族構造 / 食性分析 / 古病理学的検討 / 婚姻制度 / 縄文中期 / 動物形土製品 / トーテム動物 / 古病理学研究 / 親族組織 / 単系出自 / 婚姻システム / 婚姻 / 祭祀儀礼 / 祭祀・儀礼 / 氏族社会 / コラーゲン分析 / 古病理研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is characteristic in that the collaboration between archaeological studies and molcular biology such as genome analysis and Isotopic analysis of Jomon people are expected to explore the grand social transformation from Middle Jomon age to Late and Latest Jomon age in North-eastern Japan . The project collaboration for 4 years has revealed many interesting archaeological evidence to reconstruct the social base transformation that include social structure, descent system, marriage system in Jomon age. Totally over 100 individual human bones which were excavated in Jomon shell mound sites around Chiba city and Ichihara city in Chiba prefecture were analyzed by DNA and isotopic analysis. One of the important facts so far detailed mtDNA analysis has suggested is the establishment of unilineal descent of Matrilineal system of at the Late Jomon age in those area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、縄文時代の社会変動については殆ど全く解明されてこなかったが、本研究によりその変動が親族構造、出自制度、婚姻制度などの社会基盤の変革と深く結びついていることが解明された。遺跡や遺構、遺物の変化を単なる「物質文化の変化」としてではなく、それを支えた縄文人のゲノム上の変化と重ね合わせ、社会変動の要因を社会基盤の変動から解明した研究は本研究が最初である。祇園原貝塚や西広貝塚などの同時期の近接集落間での婚姻関係や出自制度の変革を以前よりも精密な方法で解析した。後期に当該地域では「母系制」の単系出自社会(氏族制)が成立した可能性を考古学、分子生物学の両面から予測し得たことの学術的意義は大変大きい。