| Project/Area Number |
18H03591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植田 直見 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
桐野 文良 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
野尻 忠 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (10372179)
早川 泰弘 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, センター長 (20290869)
今津 節生 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
東野 治之 奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80000496)
関根 俊一 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (80154649)
望月 規史 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (80635251)
成瀬 正和 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90778630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 鍮石・真鍮 / 紺紙金字経 / 中世の鍮石製品 / 近世の真鍮製品 / 自然科学と人文科学の学際研究 / 保存科学 / 美術史学・史料学 / ブラスロード(真鍮伝来の道) / 中世の鍮石製遺品 / 鍮石・真鍮・黄銅 / 鍮石・真鍮・黄銅素材の生産地 / 鍮石・真鍮・黄銅の加工技術 / 鍮石・真鍮・黄銅の流通 / 鍮石・真鍮・黄銅の日本史・東洋史・世界史 / 鍮石・真鍮素材の生産地 / 鍮石・真鍮の加工技術 / 鍮石・真鍮の流通(Brass Road) / 鍮石・真鍮の日本史・東洋史・世界史 / 日本の古代~中世 / 東アジア・南アジアの真鍮 / ヨーロッパの真鍮 / 真鍮の道(ブラスロード) / 鍮石 / 真鍮 / 亜鉛 / 炉甘石 / インゴット / 真鍮泥 / 坩堝 / 「鍮石」・「真鍮」 / 日本古代・中世 / アジア / ヨーロッパ / ブラス・ロード(心鍮の道) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In response to the established theory that brass products do not exist in the Middle Ages of Japan, scientific analysis of scriptures, Buddhist implements, lacquer products, etc. from the Heian to Azuchi Momoyama period proved the existence of brass products. And the ancient Horyu-ji treasures and Edo period Together with coins, we were able to build a history of brass that continues from ancient times to modern times. He also revealed that brass products were imported from foreign countries until the Middle Ages, and that the production of brass products began only in the early modern times. At the same time, we were able to clarify the history of brass on the Korean Peninsula by using the scientific analysis of Buddhist implements from the Korean Peninsula and the Koryo era, and the scientific analysis data from the Three Kingdoms era and the Li Dynasty by Korean collaborators. It is a clue to the introduction of brass to Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の中世に真鍮製品は存在しないと定説のごとくいわれてきたのに対し、本研究の科学分析と史料研究によって中世にもその存在と利用を明らかにして、古代から近世に連綿と続く日本の真鍮史を構築し、日本の金属技術史を書き換えることができた。さらには朝鮮半島の真鍮史の概要も明らかにし、日本への真鍮の伝来の道の一端を示した。 これらの成果は、真鍮史と金属技術史の新しい姿を示したのみならず、東アジアにおける文化・技術・経済の交流の実態を明らかにし、真鍮が生活・習慣の変化などの社会変革をもたらしたことを示すことができた。西アジアが発祥の地といわれる真鍮のグローバルな存在意義を示すことができた。