Fluid aspects and states of the East Asian maritime world from the perspective of the Ryukyu Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Muraki Jiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50321542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康之  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (10733272)
関 周一  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30725940)
池田 栄史  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (40150627)
松田 睦彦  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40554415)
齋藤 努  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50205663)
中島 圭一  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (50251476)
荒木 和憲  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50516276)
渡辺 美季  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60548642)
田中 大喜  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70740637)
黒嶋 敏  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90323659)
小出 麻友美  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30828794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琉球 / 集落 / 陶磁器 / 八重山 / 宮古 / 奄美 / 先島 / 中世 / 細胞状集落 / 技術 / 流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through archaeological surveys of settlements on Sakishima and Amami, we seek to revise conventional interpretations. For this reason, the basic materials were enriched by classifying and counting all the Chinese ceramics excavated from the ruins of the village. We carefully explored the ruins of a village with stone masonry remaining on Sakishima.
From these investigations, it was found that settlements on Sakishima were established between the late 13th century and the early 14th century, and that it was a different cultural area from Okinawa Island, where ceramics were obtained directly from Fujian Province in China. In addition, it is assumed that settlement ruins disappeared from the late 14th century to the early 15th century on Miyakojima, from the early 15th century to the middle of the 15th century on Amami, and from the late 15th century to the early 16th century on Yaeyama, and that they were invaded by Ryukyu Kingdom during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献資料が少ないため、先島や奄美の歴史は近世に首里王府が編纂した史料によって語られてきた。それは征服した側の勝者の論理による歴史である。本研究では資料的限界を克服すべく、先島や奄美に残された集落遺跡とその出土遺物から考古学的資料を蓄積して従来の解釈に修正を迫った。そこから見えてきた琉球の帝国的側面は、古琉球史のみならず東アジア海域史に対する問題提起ともなろう。
また、独立した文化圏であった先島が琉球の版図になったことの意味は、現在の沖縄県域の多様性を改めて考える素材となる。琉球の論理だけでなく、先島の論理にも目を向けることで、他者理解へのきっかけとなれば歴史学の社会的意義はより深まる。