| Project/Area Number |
18H03595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Isao 国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (80270495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 翔輔 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
石原 凌河 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (00733396)
定池 祐季 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (40587424)
阪本 真由美 兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (60587426)
ボレー セバスチャン 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70751676)
齋藤 千恵 金沢星稜大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80387943)
松岡 正子 愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (70410561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 災害 / 津波 / 地震 / 集合的記憶 / 遺構 / モニュメント / 防災教育 / ミュージアム / メモリアル / 記憶 / 語り継ぎ / 復興 / 博物館(ミュージアム) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although there were many restrictions on the originally planned overseas research due to the spread of COVID-19, we were able to obtain satisfactory results by revision of the timing and duration of the research and changing it to domestic ones. As a result of field research in Japan and abroad, it became clear that the driving force for passing on the memory of disasters is to make disaster remains "places" by combining them with various other media, exchanges, and activities that pass on the memory of disasters. It was also found that exhibitions at facilities for the transmission of disaster experience and lessons can lead to disaster prevention and mitigation in the future, not through the one-way transmission of information, but through the combination of various exchange programs at such facilities. The study also revealed the effectiveness of the remains, exhibits, and narratives by storytellers in disaster prevention education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外の被災地における災害遺構の調査から、それらを持続的に活用する方策を探った結果、災害遺構の持続可能な保存・活用のためには、「媒介者」が果たす役割が大きいこと、また、遺構と災害の記憶を継承する他の様々な媒体や交流・活動と組み合わせることで、建造物としての存在から「場」にすることこそが、災害の記憶を継承する原動力となることが判明した。伝承施設等の展示も、情報の一方的な伝達ではなく、様々な交流を図る企画を組み合わせることで、将来の防災・減災に繋がることが判明した。東日本大震災被災地では、災害遺構や災害伝承施設がある場合、地域の語り部活動に場を提供している多くのケースは、先導的事例といえる。