Conversion of Wooden Documents Recovered from the Nara Palace and Capital and Their Historic Context into a Global Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
WATANABE AKIHIRO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (30212319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 正樹  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (10126295)
耒代 誠仁  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (00401456)
金田 明大  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20290934)
高田 祐一  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (50708576)
小口 雅史  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
北村 優季  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20177869)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
李 成市  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
角谷 常子  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00280032)
白井 啓一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (00447723)
前川 歩  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60711984)
馬場 基  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (70332195)
山本 崇  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (00359449)
鈴木 智大  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (60534691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords平城宮 / 平城京 / 木簡 / 出土文字資料 / 漢字 / データベース / 東アジア / 文字文化 / 平城宮・京 / 律令制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system that links the data of wooden tablets excavated from Nara Palace and Capital Site with geographical information, and released it as a wooden tablet search of " General Survey of Cultural Properties WebGIS " on the website of Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties. In addition to displaying landing points of the excavation site together with the artifacts recovered at the same site (in this case, only ink-writing pottery), the system also allows users to search for wooden tablets and artifacts recovered at the same site on a map. In addition, we have compiled and published the "Heijo-kyo Chronological Collection (manuscript)," a collection of historical materials related to Nara Capital Site in chronological order with brief explanations for each, and the "List of Inhabitants of Heijo-kyo (manuscript)," a comprehensive list of the inhabitants of Nara Capital Site with their historical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木簡の出土地点を地図上で把握できるようにすることで、文字情報だけでなく考古資料としての情報をもつ木簡の情報を、総合的に把握できるデータベースを構築できた。今回開発した地理情報をリンクさせたシステムは、出土文字資料のデータベースとしては初めての成果であるだけでなく、全国の遺跡の発掘調査情報の総合的なプラットホームとして発展可能な汎用性をもつ。一方、「平城京編年史料集成(稿)」と「平城京居住者一覧(稿)」は、かつて編集した「平城宮編年史料集成(稿)」とともに、奈良の都の実態に迫るための基本史料を一覧できる資料集として、都城だけでなく、日本古代史研究全般に広く活用され寄与することが期待できる。