| Project/Area Number |
18H03598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiaki Ito 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 未登録, 客員研究員 (80213099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 惠英 (小泉 恵英) 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 未登録, 副館長 (40205315)
木川 りか 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (40261119)
原田 あゆみ 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 課長 (20416556)
白井 克也 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 課長 (70300689)
渡辺 祐基 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 研究員 (20825583)
志賀 智史 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 室長 (90416561)
楠井 隆志 福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 課長 (30446885)
河野 一隆 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (10416555)
早川 典子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (20311160)
川村 佳男 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (80419887)
望月 規史 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (80635251)
川畑 憲子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (00463505)
森實 久美子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 室長 (70567031)
酒井田 千明 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 研究員 (70750181)
大橋 有佳 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, アソシエイトフェロー (10804388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アジアの文化財 / 文化財の修理技法 / 文化財の製作技法 / 製作技法 / 修理技法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kyushu National Museum, which exhibits Japanese history in relation to the histories of Asian countries, cooperates restoration projects of precious Asian cultural properties abroad. In this research, we have conducted surveys about production and restoration techniques of traditional Asian cultural properties in order to obtain useful basic information for proper restoration planning. We researched materials and techniques for restoration of traditional cultural properties in Thailand, Indonesia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Inner Mongolia, to know unique materials and methods adapted to the climates and culture of each area. After Covid 19 pandemic, we conducted online meetings and seminars with conservators and restorators of traditional Asian cultural properties in Singapore and United Kingdom, and recognized merge of traditional ideas and Western principles. Also we analyzed and applied lye of wood ashes, a traditional material, for conservation treatment of flood-damaged adhered documents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
九州国立博物館などの博物館等では、文化財を通じて日本や世界の文化の面白さを発信している。博物館等は、海外諸国の文化との交流を通して国や民族の違いを超えた親しみを醸成し、国際協力の礎とする使命も帯びている。九州国立博物館は開館以来、学術的にも多くのアジア諸国と協定を結び、協力体制を育んでいる機関であり、修理分野においても、これからもお互いの文化の理解のうえに国際協力を続けるうえで、本研究は大きな意義があると考える。