Project/Area Number |
18H03599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Masao 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60748135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 敬裕 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10586382)
池田 一人 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (40708202)
デスーザ ローハン 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60767903)
高田 峰夫 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
藤田 幸一 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80272441)
倉部 慶太 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80767682)
木村 真希子 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90468835)
大塚 行誠 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (90612937)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゾミア / 境界 / 南アジア / 東南アジア / ミャンマー / 地域研究 / ナショナリズム / マイノリティ / 正書法 / 翻訳 / 多様性 / 国境 / 少数民族 / 文字文化 / 宗教 / 開発 / クーデター / 社会還元 / 農村 / 文字 / インド北東部 / ロヒンギャ / インド / トンチャイ / 越境 / バングラデシュ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Our study of/with Anthony Reid's long history of Southeast Asia has confirmed that we will benefit from the idea of "cosmopolis" to understand the influences of South Asia (and other places) in the region. (2) The ethnic and demographic dynamics for the in-between areas of Myanmar and South Aisa deserve much more consorted academic inquiry. While fieldwork remains restrained, we can still study better the population flows during the colonial and era and the formations of the ethnic hierarchy during the post-colonial era. (3) Ethnic minorities show marked differences between Southeast Asia and South Asia when it comes to their attitudes towards script. While many of those in Southeast Asia have adopted Roman scripts and emphasize the connection with the West, those in South Asia claim and take pride in the originality of their script. This is an uncharted area of inquiry, which should be explored in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2021年の2月から半年ほどはミャンマーが連日ニュースで取り上げられ、本プロジェクトのメンバーもオンラインでの公開講座などで講演することがたびたびあった。報道関係者もミャンマーを訪れることができなかったため、ミャンマー研究者の貢献が普段以上に求められた。こういった状況への対応は、当然のことながら当初の研究予定には含まれていなかったが、柔軟かつ迅速に対応することで、地域研究者として社会還元を実現できた。起こったばかりの事件を長い歴史的文脈に位置付けることで、研究者の再読にも値するような分析になることを心がけた。一般市民の反応から学ぶことも多く、学術研究者にとって貴重な学びの機会となった。