| Project/Area Number |
18H03601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 満久 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
後藤 秀昭 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (40323183)
竹内 裕希子 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40447941)
隈元 崇 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60285096)
熊原 康博 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60379857)
森川 信之 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (60414413)
中村 洋光 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (60426004)
奈良 由美子 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80294180)
藤原 広行 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (80414407)
須貝 俊彦 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
先名 重樹 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主幹研究員 (90500447)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 活断層 / 強震動 / 防災教育 / 熊本地震 / ハザード / リスクコミュニケーション / 地震 / 2016年熊本地震 / 防災意識アンケート / 地理教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified whether the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake was able to predict earthquake occurrence and strong ground motion with sufficient accuracy. The Japanese government claimed that both were successful immediately after the earthquake, and analyzed that the lack of awareness of the hazards hindered damage mitigation, however, this interpretation is questionable. The results of this study indicated the inadequacy of Japan's active fault earthquake countermeasures since 1995 and the necessity of reviewing disaster prevention measures in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、2016年熊本地震は事前の予測を超える複雑な現象であったこと、布田川断層のスリップレートや活動履歴に関する事前情報には誤りがあり、「地震発生可能性がやや高い」とした事前の予測は十分な確度を有していなかったこと、強震動予測についても地震断層近傍の被害集中を説明できるモデルになっていないことが判明した。新たな地震発生予測モデルと強震動予測モデルの構築が望まれる。