Reexamination of the boundary between the Palaearctic and Oriental regions in regional zoogeographybased on the concept of connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Motokawa Masaharu  京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (30293939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 完途  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10335292)
遠藤 秀紀  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
押田 龍夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物地理 / 地理的変異 / 適応進化 / 生殖隔離 / 標高分布 / 島嶼 / コネクティビティ / 種多様性 / 動物地理学 / 動物区系 / インドシナ半島 / 日本列島 / 形態適応 / 旧北区 / 東洋区 / 琉球列島 / アジア / 山地 / 地理的隔離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fieldwork and specimen and material analysis were conducted based on distribution connectivity, to delineate the boundary between the Palearctic and Oriental regions of regional zoogeography in Asia, and geological analyses as well as morphological and genetic analyses of geographic differentiation and its factors were conducted. In the continental area, the Paleoarctic element was newly identified at the high elevation of Indochina. It was suggested that changes in horizontal and elevational distributions associated with past climatic changes have formed the present mosaic-like boundaries. Some of the populations distributed at low elevations and on islands may have been affected by anthropogenic influences, leading to confusion in understanding the zoogeographic elements. Overlaying the results of diverse taxa with different living habitats and migratory dispersal abilities provided an integrated understanding of the two geographic regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアジアにおける旧北区と東洋区の境界を再検討したものである.これらの地域には山間部や島嶼が含まれ,アクセスが困難な地域が多いことから,これまでに不十分だった生物多様性の知見を増大させ,動物区系地理学と関連させて,地理的要素と地域性に着目しながら,動物の移動分散や進化の歴史を明らかにすることができた.このことは学術的意義が大きく,また生物多様性ホットスポットにおける動物種の保全や生息地管理を実施していくための基礎となる知見を提供した点で社会的意義があるといえる.