| Project/Area Number |
18H03603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Shogo 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 非常勤講師 (20156631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 宏夫 大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 理事 (00167222)
鳴海 邦匡 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
杉本 史子 (山田史子) 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10187669)
島津 美子 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10523756)
酒井 一輔 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (30823794)
小田 匡保 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70224243)
佐藤 賢一 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90323873)
塚本 章宏 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90608712)
早川 泰弘 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, センター長 (20290869)
小野寺 淳 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
礒永 和貴 東亜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10201922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 伊能図 / 伊能忠敬 / 非破壊調査 / 高精細画像データ / 地図学史 / 学際的研究 / GIS解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we verified the types of Japanese paper, coloring material, needle holes at the surveying point, and description contents of Tadataka Inoh’s cartography and survey maps of Japan, using high-definition image data and non-destructive inspection methods. As a result, it was found that various types of Japanese paper were used in the maps presented to Daimyos (i.e., feudal lords), the copies of the submitted maps, and the draft maps, and that coloring pigment was frequently used in the presented maps to symbolize directions (i.e., the compass rose). In addition, the results of the analysis of the needle holes revealed the differences in survey precision during the survey period, the relationship between the draft maps and presented maps, and the advanced technique used for making Inoh’s maps.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の伊能図研究では、最終版伊能図の「大日本沿海輿地全図」を中心に紹介されてきたが、当科研では大名家献上本伊能図や測量下図・定稿図(稿本)を研究対象とし、それらの高精細画像データの分析や非破壊調査を通じて、伊能図の作製過程を初めて検証した学術的意義は大きい。 研究成果については、日本地理学会2022年春季学術大会シンポジウム「伊能図を検証する-伊能忠敬の地図作製-」の開催や、2冊の科研報告書『〈稿本・大名家本〉伊能図研究図録』・『伊能忠敬の地図作製-伊能図・シーボルト日本図を検証する』の刊行などを通じて公表できたことで、一定の社会的使命を果たすことができた。