Future Population Ageing in East Africa: A Cross-Disciplinary Study of Social Welfare and Elderly Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Ken  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20311251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波佐間 逸博  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20547997)
宮地 歌織  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
山本 秀樹  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50243457)
宮本 真二  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60359271)
田川 玄  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70364106)
堀井 聡子  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70617422)
林 玲子  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 副所長 (70642445)
野口 晴子  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人口高齢化 / アフリカ / 人口学 / 社会福祉 / グローバルヘルス / 文化人類学 / 東アフリカ / 人類学 / 人口動態サーベイ / 国際保健 / 公衆衛生 / 民族誌 / 人口動態 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been able to publish about 10 scientific papers, about 40 oral and poster presentations, 3 books with shared authorship, and 1 symposium report. In addition to advancing our literature review on "Care-network for the older persons in East Africa," we participated in the African Population Conference in Uganda (2019), where we could discuss with researchers and practitioners from across Sub-Saharan Africa. At the 7th Tokyo International Conference for African Development (TICAD 7), we organized an official side event "Towards Population Ageing in Africa: Current Approach to Elderly Care, and Lessons to be Shared Across Continents". In the field survey, we were able to conduct surveillance and interview research among the older persons in Kwale County after a two-year delay caused by COVID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の出発点は、サブサハラアフリカにおける人口高齢化を見据えて社会的保護を組みこんだ社会設計のために、高齢者のケアをめぐる見取り図を「近親者による生活の世話」に留めず、公的扶助や民間領域までを含めたケア空間として捉え直す点にあった。このような、いわばマクロからミクロまでを包括した社会構造のなかで高齢者を考察する観点について、学術的領域とくにアフリカ研究や国際保健領域において発信を継続してきた。2022年に実現したケニア農村部における5,000人を対象としたサーベイランスはコロナ禍による遅れもありデータ分析の途上にあるが、今後の政策課題の検討に大きく寄与することが期待できる。