Exploration of the articulated resilience to overcome the humanitarian-development gap in African nomadic societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Konaka Shinya  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30275101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 るみこ  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10467425)
孫 暁剛  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20402753)
波佐間 逸博  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20547997)
阪本 拓人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40456182)
小川 さやか  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40582656)
榎本 珠良  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 特任教授 (50770947)
太田 至  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (60191938)
佐川 徹  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (70613579)
島田 剛  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (90745572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 遊動民 / 国際開発 / 人道支援 / 遊牧民 / アフリカ / 牧畜民 / 紛争 / 開発 / 地域研究 / レジリアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
African nomadic societies are currently confronting various uncertainties such as famine, hunger, low-intensity conflict, and climate change, which call for the reconstruction of new theories of humanitarian assistance and development embracing them.
This study creates a new “relational/contextualist approach” to resilience through a critical examination of the concept of resilience and resilience-thinking from the field of African communities. It can be summed up in the statement that “resilience is a verb”. This approach moves away from resilience as a universal concept and recaptures resilience as a relational dynamic, rooted in the local context and overcoming the dualism of global and local.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリアンス概念は、最重要概念のひとつである。しかし、日本におけるレジリアンスの研究は、欧米の動向を国内向けに紹介しただけのものが多く、理論的レビューおよび臨地調査成果をもとに、それを批判的に検討し、レジリアンスへのアプローチを新たに開拓することを試みた研究は少ない。
本研究では、従来のレジリエンス概念が、システム論、実体論、個人心理論に偏重してきたことを批判的に検討しながら、新しいレジリエンスへのアプローチとして、「関係/脈絡論的アプローチ」を創造した。それは、持続可能な国際開発や人道支援の実践において、レジリエンスが動詞であることを前提とした新しい理論と実践に貢献する意義があると考えられる。