| Project/Area Number |
18H03607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Hiroko 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (40183016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三尾 裕子 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20195192)
上水流 久彦 県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(庄原キャンパス), 教授 (50364104)
横田 祥子 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80709535)
西村 一之 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70328889)
川口 幸大 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60455235)
長沼 さやか 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80535568)
川瀬 由高 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60845543)
本田 洋 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50262093)
中村 八重 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (00769440)
玉城 毅 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (10507312)
越智 郁乃 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10624215)
田中 大介 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20634281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 父系 / 祖先祭祀 / 少子化 / 葬墓制 / 家族 / 親密圏 / 東アジア / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The changes in patrilineal ideology, ancestor worship and memorial services in East Asia where the birthrate is declining have been researched based on fieldwork, literature research and questionnaire surveys with comparative perspective. The objects are Korea, Okinawa, China/Taiwan (Han Chinese), which are patrilineal societies, and Japan, which has a patrilineal tendency. The patrilineal orientation of East Asian societies has not yet been denied, and ancestor worship and memorial services continue. In rituals and cherishment for the deceased at the family level, there is a tendency to construct interrelationships among family members and close relatives using the deceased as an intermediary, not just patrilineal relationships. Changes in each society are deeply related to national policies, markets, and modernisation. In the face of enormous changes in the family system, people are trying to respond to new situations based on the sociocultural characteristics of their own societies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の日本では、少子化が進み、「家」の存続、墓や位牌の継承が大きな問題となっている。「家」意識は希薄になりつつも、祖先祭祀や親の死後供養を否定はできない。こうした人々の葛藤・悩みは、東アジアに共通するものであり、いまだ行われていなかった他社会との実態を踏まえた比較検討を目指して、本研究は始まった。 父系社会である韓国、沖縄、中国・台湾(漢民族)では、日本と同様に、祖先祭祀・死後供養、そして墓・遺骨の処理に大きな変化が起きている。日本との顕著な差異は、この問題に関する国家の関与・法制化である。我々の社会にふさわしい死後の祭祀のあり方を検討するための比較的視点を、本研究は提供しうるものである。