Dynamic analysis of pastoral societies in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kaoru  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40288444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 成也  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 特任教授 (30192587)
星野 仏方  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (80438366)
兒玉 香菜子 (児玉香菜子)  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20465933)
久米 正吾  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (30550777)
塩谷 哲史  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30570197)
地田 徹朗  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (10612012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中央アジア / 牧畜 / 生態人類学 / 考古 / 歴史 / 牧畜社会 / ヒトー動物関係 / 家畜化 / レジリエンス / 気候変動 / 歴史生態学 / 歴史生態 / レジリアンス / 牧畜技術 / 牧畜複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to reexamine the relationship between humans and animals in Central Asia from the dynamic viewpoint of historical ecology. Domestication is not only limited to the beginning but also refers to the continuous utilization of meat, milk, hide, fur, carrying capacity, and mobility of animals, leading to mutual cooperation between humans and animals. The entirety of this interaction is referred to as “historical ecology.” We elucidate the reality of “historical ecology” in Central Asia through anthropological, ecological, genetic, and historical analyses.
In Central Asia, herders have lived with large livestock, such as horses and camels, which dramatically changed history with their mobility. During the interaction between camels and humans, the use of camels become necessary for the survival of humans, which in turn resulted in historical changes. Currently, the camel farming overcoming food production and environmental problems has been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家畜化が、人類史においてどのような意味を持ち、どのように人間社会にインパクトを与えてきたのだろうか。人間と動物の関係を、中央アジアを舞台に歴史生態学的な視点で動的にとらえなおすことが、本研究の学術的意義である。中央アジアという地域の特殊性は、地理的に乾燥地帯であること、歴史的に東西の文明が交差する場であることに集約され、これを支える生業として牧畜の重要性が明らかになった。とくに大型家畜の人間との相互作用が、家畜化の起源から現代社会の気候変動という問題まで通時的に俯瞰することで、今後の人類社会の文化と生活(食糧問題)に貢献できるという意義がある。