Revealing the paleoclimate during the early middle Pleistocene by the high-resolution multi-proxy analyses of the paleo-lake sediments around Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kato Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50301809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 政幸  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (60183919)
北場 育子  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (60631710)
石村 大輔  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00736225)
廣瀬 孝太郎  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (60596427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords松山-ブリュンヌ境界 / 古地磁気層序 / 気候層序 / テフラ分析 / 花粉分析 / 古琵琶湖層群堅田層 / 大阪層群 / 上総層群 / 松山ブリュンヌ境界 / 酸素同位体層序 / 古気候 / 火山灰編年学 / U-Pb年代測定 / 近畿三角帯 / 気候変動 / 松山・ブリュンヌ境界 / 中期更新世 / アジアモンスーン / 古地磁気 / テフラ / ESR年代測定 / 酸素同位体比層序 / ブリュンヌ・松山境界 / 定方位ボーリング / 古地磁気分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three drilling cores (KT1, KT2 and KT3) were obtained from the Katada Formation of the Kobiwako Group distributed along the Kisen River along the west coast of Lake Biwa. Using the Kisen, B, Bi-I, Im-I and Im-II tephras identified in these cores by tephra analysis and the thick sand beds in the KT1 and KT2 cores as key markers, among-core correlations were completed to prove the temporally continuous sediments covering the 0.87 to 0.70 Ma in age. As for the core sediments, paleomagnetic analysis shows that the upper limit of the Matuyama-Brunhes (MB) boundary was inferred in the KT1 and KT2 cores at about 35-m and 55-m depths, respectively. However, pollen analysis clarified the warmest period just above the upper limit of the MB boundary, which is proven at MIS19.2 in the marine isotope stratigraphy. This difference suggests the delay in recognizing the peak of MIS19 (MIS19.3) in the climatostratigrahy based on pollen analysis compared to the magnetostratigraphy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近畿地方内陸部の代表的な第四紀層である古琵琶湖層群において、最新の地磁気逆転層準である松山-ブリュンヌ(MB)境界を確立し、MB境界における古地磁気変動の詳細を一部ではあるが示すことができた。
MB境界においては、地磁気弱化による気候の冷涼化が大阪湾1700mコアを用いた研究で指摘されていた。本研究では、陸成層である古琵琶湖層群堅田層でもMB境界前後の気候変動に酸素同位体層序で示される地球規模の気候変動とのずれが確認され、中緯度地域の気候に対する地磁気変動の影響を支持する結果が得られた。これは、現在の地球温暖化に影響する要因の一つとして地磁気を評価する必要性を示すものと考えられる。