| Project/Area Number |
18H03611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Hakuoh University (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嵩 さやか 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00302646)
鳥山 泰志 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10432056)
石綿 はる美 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
池田 悠太 東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10779458)
大村 敦志 学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30152250)
得津 晶 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30376389)
早川 眞一郎 専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40114615)
小粥 太郎 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40247200)
森田 果 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
藤岡 祐治 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40632237)
中原 太郎 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60401014)
久保野 恵美子 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
吉永 一行 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70367944)
澁谷 雅弘 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (80216035)
今津 綾子 東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80708206)
ROOTS MAIA 東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20754550)
渡辺 達徳 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20230972)
金谷 吉成 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90312537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 相続法 / 家族法 / 高齢者法 / 民法 / 社会保障法 / 公証人 / 高齢者 / 財産管理 / 民事法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to strengthen the state’s intervention to elders’ asset management. As a means of it, it proposed to recognize “Elders’ Asset Management” as an independent category in legal studies. This research concludes that Japanese Law needs (i) “legal-illegal type code” and (ii) legal professions. Current Japanese Family Law and Inheritance Law leave “negotiations” between parties or family members. It resulted in that uncontrolled power balance in the family was realized as it was. It cannot provide any remedy to vulnerable people in families at all. Therefore, this research led Japanese Law required (i) clear legal rules to prescribe “rights” and “duties” and (ii) legal professions operating such rules and participating in the process of elders’ asset management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「法は家庭に入らず」の法格言に従って法的な介入がなされなかった家庭内の財産管理や、遺言自由の原則・私的自治の原則に従って合意中心で処理されてきた高齢者の財産管理領域において、従前とは反対に、法的・後見的な介入が必要であるということを示した。そのために、当事者間の協議に白地で委任する現在の家族法・相続法領域を改め、権利・義務の発生根拠を明確化した「法/不法のコード」の必要性といった実体法領域のみならず、法律家の関与を保障する司法インフラという従来の家族法学とは異なる視点の必要性を指摘した。 これによって高齢化社会における財産管理制度の改善に必要な新たな視点を提供できた。