| Project/Area Number |
18H03613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70174430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 忠志 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30196604)
加藤 貴仁 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30334296)
後藤 元 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60361458)
山本 隆司 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70210573)
加毛 明 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70361459)
藤田 友敬 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80209064)
樋口 亮介 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90345249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 自動運転 / シェアリングエコノミー / AI / IoT / FinTech / Fintech |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project presents an interpretive and legislative theory on how the legal system should respond to changes in industrial structure caused by the development of information technology. We took specific issues as subjects and combined various research methods for the project. Those subjects are the transformation of legal liability in automated driving through artificial intelligence, the transformation of the legal framework brought about by the convergence of finance and technology, and the changes in the transaction structures through the sharing economy. We analyzed the specific issues in those areas through collaborative research with practitioners, historical research, comparative legal research, and research inspired by economic analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工知能や IoTなどの情報技術の進展は、新たな財やビジネスモデルを創出し、既存の産業構造の転換をもたらすものとされるが、それが従来の法的規律の枠組みそのものにどのような変革を要請しているのかについては、いまだ十分な基礎研究が存在しなかった。本研究は、このような産業構造の転換が現実に進みつつある分野である自動運転、FinTech、シェアリングエコノミーを題材として、このような社会の変容に法制度がどのように対応すべきかについて検討を試み、今後の立法作業等の基礎資料を提示した。