Interdisciplinary Research on Designing Legal Systems to Deal with Research Misconduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70210573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 仁志  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10134438)
宍戸 常寿  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
徳本 広孝  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308076)
井上 達夫  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (30114383)
城山 英明  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (40216205)
米村 滋人  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
藤垣 裕子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50222261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究不正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2018 to 2019, in this research project, we invited two researchers with practical experience as academic ombudsmen from Germany and were also able to gain contact with an international network of research misconduct. Recordings of both lectures were published in research journals for the purpose of providing information and stimulating discussion.
From 2020 to 2021, research was carried out centered on literature surveys. Research results were published on the analysis of Japanese judicial precedents related to research misconduct, the code of conduct for researchers under the personal information protection system, data governance required of research institutions, and research ethics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究不正に対応するための制度の一つの典型ともいえるが、これまで日本では必ずしも十分研究されていないドイツの制度について、実務上の経験と、公法学・社会学の研究の両方に裏付けられた知見を獲得し、今後の比較制度研究のための重要な観点を明らかにすることができた点に、本研究成果の学術的意義がある。また、研究者の行為規範および研究機関に求められるデータガバナンスのあり方に関する研究成果は、国立情報学研究所が日本学術会議の協力を得て作成したオープンサイエンスのためのデータ管理基盤ハンドブックに反映され、社会還元された。