| Project/Area Number |
18H03615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEMURA SHIGETO 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 紀子 白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (40114665)
武藤 香織 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50345766)
磯部 哲 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00337453)
徳永 勝士 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト 戸山プロジェクト長 (40163977)
田代 志門 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50548550)
奥田 純一郎 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
中山 茂樹 京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (00320250)
佐藤 雄一郎 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70326031)
猪瀬 貴道 北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (70552545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 医事法学 / 臨床研究規制 / 国際的研究規制 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症治療薬開発 / 研究不正 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the reasonable design of legal regulations for biomedical research. In Japan, the Clinical Research Act was enacted in 2017, but there are many criticisms about the act especially from medical researchers. We investigated practical issues on clinical research regulation and compiled legislative proposals. In conclusion, the Clinical Research Act has arbitrariness and irrationality in the definition of regulated research, mainly because the purpose of regulation is unclear. The Act has two purposes: protection of research subject and prevention of research misconduct. At present, these two purposes are simultaneously operated within a single system, so the regulations are inadequate from both perspectives. In the future, it is reasonable to divide the Clinical Research Act into two systems: pre-review for the purpose of research ethics and post-review for the purpose of preventing research misconduct.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床研究法の規制は、現在の医学・生命科学研究の根幹をなす規制となっているが、これにつき医学関係者や倫理審査担当者からの批判が絶えない状況にある。本研究は、同法の規制の根本的な規制目的に問題があることを明らかにし、将来的な規制のあり方に関する提言を含む立法提言を行うものである。本研究のこのような成果は、医学・生命科学全般の適切な発展のために極めて重要であり、大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。