Project/Area Number |
18H03616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ejima Akiko 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (40248985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
建石 真公子 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
北村 泰三 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
小畑 郁 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 循環的人権システム / 多元的人権システム / 非階層的人権システム / 憲法と人権条約 / 人権システム理論 / 人権条約の国内的実施 / 国内人権機関 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 憲法 / 多元性・非階層性・循環性 / グローバル立憲主義 / 国際人権法 / 国際法 / 人権保障システム / 国際人権条約 / 人権条約の国内実施 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project develops a model of an effective human rights guarantee system that joins the constitutional system and the treaty system, focusing on pluralism, non-hierarchy and circularity. Pluralism refers to the existence of multiple systems of human rights norms and guarantees; non-hierarchy refers to the fact that there are no institutions that can judge the superiority or inferiority of the two systems in the joined system; and circularity refers to the fact that problems circulate within the system until they are resolved and the possibility of realising human rights is maintained (access to solutions by the parties concerned is the basis for ensuring human rights everywhere on earth). The advantage is that human rights are not imposed from outside or above, but are realised through the cooperation of both systems, respecting national and regional cultures, traditions and democratic decisions. This is useful in considering human rights in non-Western regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、パンデミック、戦争・内乱、経済危機、自然災害、地球環境の悪化等、地球的規模の課題の中で、生身の人間の「生」が脅かされ、その深刻さは人権を空虚なものにしかねない現状に対して、実証研究を通じて、実効的人権保障システムを探究し、「地球上、どこにいても人権が保障される」モデル(多元的・非階層的・循環的人権システム)を提示し、憲法と国際法の関係について理論的検討を行ったことである。国・地域の文化・伝統・民主的決定を尊重しつつ、両システムの協働によって人権問題の改善を斬新的に実現できるシステムであることから、非欧米地域の人権を考える上で有用であり、人類社会の幸福を実現する意義がある。