Possibility of Transnational Constitutionalism and Fundamental Concepts of International and Constitutional Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suami Takao  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大藤 紀子  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (00296287)
伊藤 一頼  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00405143)
近藤 圭介  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00612392)
山元 一  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (10222382)
興津 征雄  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
寺谷 広司  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30261944)
小畑 郁  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
井上 武史  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40432405)
根岸 陽太  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50815983)
篠田 英朗  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60314712)
最上 敏樹  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (70138155)
清水 章雄  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (70142784)
大道寺 隆也  青山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70804219)
柳 赫秀  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (90220516)
栗島 智明  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90846453)
川瀬 剛志  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60275302)
中井 愛子  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00815722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル立憲主義 / グローバル法 / 国際人権法 / 国際法方法論 / 主権国家 / 憲法 / 国際経済法 / EU法 / 途上国問題 / グローバル行政法 / 地域人権保障システム / EU法の立憲化 / グローバル法秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes caused by globalization in the significance of national borders have influenced legal orders on the basis of nation-states, encouraged the transformation of both domestic and international laws, and further developed the constitutional framework targeting both laws. This research project examined the process of how elements of constitutionalism that were embedded in both international and constitutional laws before the 1990s have developed into global constitutionalism on the basis of 'the internationalization of,constitutional law' and 'the constitutionalization of international law' via individuals. As a result, this project clarified the theoretical possibility of transnational constitutionalism and considered its impact on the fundamental concepts of international and constitutional laws, including the definition of international law, constituent power, national sovereignty, and human rights. It also suggested an idea on how international law scholarship should be in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際法・憲法双方の場面で、これまで別個に議論されてきた立憲主義を、グローバルな法秩序形成を前提にした、越境的立憲主義という一つの枠組みの中で検討することにより、「国際法の立憲化」と「憲法の国際化」という法現象を、統合的に把握し、両者の相互作用を分析する視点を提供できたところに、大きな学術的な意義を認めることができる。
日本は、ロシア・ウクライナ戦争に対して、国際社会における法の支配を遵守する立場から、G7諸国と協力している。本研究が検討したグローバル立憲主義は、日本政府の主張の正当性を根拠づけるとともに、他方で、その限界と今後さらに国際協力を進めるための課題をも明らかにした。