A Study on Interchange of Legal Practice and Academic Intelligence in Empire and Colonies from the View Point of Dr. Santaro Okamatsu as the Starting Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Asako Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 名誉教授 (90247198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 哲夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (90063809)
山中 至  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 名誉教授 (90167718)
新田 一郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40208252)
藤野 裕子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70386746)
浦川 道太郎  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (90063792)
岡松 暁子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
和仁 かや  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90511808)
小沢 隆司  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10347734)
岡本 真希子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30298111)
井上 正仁  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (30009831)
藤野 奈津子  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (90318717)
谷口 眞子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70581833)
菅原 郁夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (90162859)
山田 八千子  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90230490)
石田 京子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (10453987)
五島 京子  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20279095)
中網 栄美子  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (10409724)
山本 研  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (90289661)
江 秀華  城西短期大学, ビジネス総合学科, 准教授 (30546122)
太田 茂  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (00632415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植民地法制 / 日本法制史 / 訴訟記録 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 岡松参太郎 / 民法学 / 法曹 / 植民地 / 殖民地法制 / 法制史 / 判決原本 / 法実務 / 近代法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarified the reality of colonial rule by imperial Japan by analyzing the intersection between jurisprudence, the academic knowledge that supported imperial Japan, and the legal practice of courts in Taiwan and Korea, with a focus on Santaro Okamatsu, who was deeply involved in the empire and the rule of Taiwan. The study revealed the following. Santaro Okamatsu attempted to legislate the legal traditions in Taiwan within the framework of modern law. However, the court criticized Santaro Okamatsu's research project and conducted its own research on the old customs and incorporated the results of that research into the court's decision-making process. In addition, Santaro Okamatsu's civil law  studies had a great influence on East Asian civil law studies.
In addition, our project reprinted 1,931 items related to Taiwan, 88 items of letters, and 1 item related to Yokoku Okamatsu among the "Okamatsu Santaro Documents."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帝国日本による台湾・朝鮮での植民地統治の歴史的評価を巡っては、様々な評価がなされている。帝国日本による植民地統治の実相を実証的に明らかにすることは、そうした評価を再検討する緒なるものと思われる。