Comparative Study of the Rise of Authoritarianism and Populism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uyama Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 賢  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10567390)
大串 敦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (20431348)
加茂 具樹  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30365499)
吉田 徹  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60431300)
澤江 史子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (70436666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比較政治 / 権威主義 / ポピュリズム / 民主主義の危機 / 世界秩序の変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the rise of authoritarianism and populism, two aspects of the global crisis of democracy, from diverse perspectives, such as the impact of changes in the world order and social changes; their relationship to values and institutions that are experiencing, among others, a crisis of representative politics and changes in the party system; and their international transmission and interaction. We also focused on the interrelationships between authoritarianism and populism and their ability to govern. From these studies, we obtained multifaceted insights into the strength, weakness, evolution, and brutalization of authoritarian regimes; horizontal accountability and other aspects of democracy that are damaged by populism; and the relationship between the given political, social, and economic conditions in each country and the characteristics and governing ability of authoritarian and populist regimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、別個に行われることが多い権威主義とポピュリズムの研究を結びつけ、両者の共通性と違い、相互関係を解明した。また、権威主義とポピュリズムの統治能力(特に社会のニーズや危機への対応)という問題は従来ほとんど注目されてこなかったものであり、特に権威主義的なガバナンスとアカウンタビリティの可能性と限界を明らかにしたのは独自の成果である。本研究は、世界各国のコロナ禍への対応やロシアのウクライナ侵略戦争によって改めて注目された権威主義とポピュリズムの問題性を学問的に分析し、それらの問題への実践的な対応を考えるための材料を提供している。