Global Governance of the New Information Technology and Biotechnology - information sharing and the role of private sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIROYAMA HIDEAKI  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (40216205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江間 有沙  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 准教授 (30633680)
松尾 真紀子  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任准教授 (40422274)
谷口 武俊  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 客員教授 (50371216)
永井 雄一郎  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (50749033)
岸本 充生  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (60356871)
ヘン イークァン  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (80780618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新興技術 / 情報技術 / バイオテクノロジー / 民間主体 / 情報共有 / ホライゾンスキャニング / ソフトロー / ELSI / 分散型ガバナンス / ガバナンス / 情報 / 偽情報 / 産学民連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project produced the following research results.
We made a national/ sectoral comparison of AI governance, developed a risk chain model as a practical framework, and published "AI Governance: Challenges and Prospects". We also examined the governance of genome editing technologies and regulatory issues in Japan, and compiled "Social Adoption of New Biotechnologies. In addition, we published "Governance Structure of Emerging Technologies" and "Futures Ecosystems and Nudges for Futures Literacy" based on comparisons with other technologies, risk/ELSI studies, etc. We pointed out the importance of future literacy, soft law, the relationship between approaches for each application area and technology based crosscutting approaches, the expansion of scope of concerns, and the mechanisms to implement principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術が社会にもたらすリスクのガバナンスについては原子力や遺伝子組み換え食品等を巡り研究されてきた。しかし、AI等の新たな情報技術や新たなバイオテクノロジー(ゲノム編集技術等)では、技術進展スピード、民間主体を含む関与アクターの拡大、リスク範囲の拡大といった新たな特徴が観察される。そのため、これら新興技術のガバナンスの検討は実践的社会的に必須である。また、リスクに対応する国際的ガバナンス研究は、環境に関する国際レジーム論等で展開されてきたが、新興技術に関するガバナンス研究、特に民間主体に焦点を当てた研究は少なかったため、本研究には学術的意義もある。