| Project/Area Number |
18H03621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Takuto 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40456182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古城 佳子 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (30205398)
遠藤 貢 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
武内 進一 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450459)
福西 隆弘 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (80450526)
キハラハント 愛 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10806459)
瀧川 裕貴 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60456340)
村瀬 洋介 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (30709770)
大石 晃史 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 研究員 (60814944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | グローバルガバナンス / 人間の安全保障 / ネットワーク科学 / データサイエンス / 持続可能性 / 開発援助 / 国連 / テキスト分析 / データ科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Realizing sustainable peace and development across the globe demands intense collaboration among a broad array of international actors, including states, international organizations, nongovernmental organizations (NGOs), and private companies. In this study, we conducted an interdisciplinary research using advanced network science and data science methods to clarify the overall picture of this global collaborative network and its temporal evolution. The study has obtained significant findings, including, for example, a relatively stable donor-recipient structure of the global development cooperation, which has apparently undergone a considerable degree of external expansion and internal diversification over the past half-century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紛争・感染症・貧困・気候変動など人類は地球規模で様々な課題に直面しており,これらの課題を解決し,持続的な開発と平和を実現していくためには,国際社会の多種多様なアクターの協調と協働が欠かせない,このような協調と協働のネットワークは,その巨大さ・複雑さゆえにこれまでその全貌が十分に把握されてこなかった.本研究は,計算機を駆使した最新の分析手法によりその限界を乗り越え,開発援助などの分野でこうしたネットワークの全体構造とその変化を厳密に捉えることができた.その成果は学術のみならず,上記のような課題に対する国際社会の取り組みにも資するものである.