Roles of the Informal Actors in Reconstruction and/or Destruction of the State: Case Studies of the Arab East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
錦田 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (70451979)
濱中 新吾  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (40344783)
高岡 豊  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (10638711)
今井 宏平  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
溝渕 正季  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (00734865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域研究 / 政治 / 中東 / 移民・難民・IDPs / 東アラブ / NGO / 地域政治 / 地方自治体 / 農業 / 食料安全保障 / シリア / 元難民 / 世論調査 / 難民 / 国会 / 選挙 / 国内避難民(IDPs) / 総選挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Middle East has reached a new stage that can be named as “post-Islamic State stage”. However, that doesn’t mean that “weak states” that have been breeding grounds for the Islamic State and the authoritarian rule have been already disappeared from the said region. Accordingly, the respective countries still have a rocky road ahead in addressing their reconstruction and reintegration. Meanwhile, however, some of “unofficial political actors” that have been placing themselves outside the legal and institutional framework of their own countries and helping weakening them are willing to complement functions of state instead of challenging them. The purpose of this study was, while paying close attention to the activities of “unofficial political actors” in the Arab East at “post-Islamic State stage”, to reveal under what kinds of political and social conditions they assumed positive or negative roles in their effort to reconstruct and reintegrate their own countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「情報戦の縮刷版」とでも呼ぶべきインフォスフィアの構築と、現地の研究機関との連携・研究委託を通じた質的研究と量的研究の統合、という二つの手法を駆使し、多様化する非公的政治主体が国家の機能を補完、ないしは簒奪し、国家と社会を架橋しているのかを明らかにすることで、ポスト・イスラーム国段階を迎えた東アラブ地域の安定化の可否、国家・社会関係、そして「准国家」や「国家内国家」と社会の関係の将来を展望したことに学術的意義がある。また、本研究において得られた知見に基づいて、国家再建や復興を推し進めている同地域の公的・非公的政治主体の営為への支援の方途に指針を提供し得る点に社会的意義がある。