| Project/Area Number |
18H03623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 敬輔 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (00316895)
石黒 馨 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (20184509)
岩波 由香里 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40635447)
栗崎 周平 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70708099)
多湖 淳 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80457035)
石田 淳 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
小浜 祥子 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
中山 裕美 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90634014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 国際制度 / グローバルガバナンス / ゲーム理論 / 計量分析 / テキスト分析 / サーベイ実験 / 国際政治経済学 / 国際政治経済論 / 国際安全保障論 / 外交政策 / 方法論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際関係論 / 政治経済分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the possibilities and limitations of international institutions as governance tools envisioned by prominent international relations theories. It employed prominent social science methods, comprised of game theory, quantitative analysis, text analysis, and survey experiment to analyze problems and prospects of institutions in the fields of security, trade, finance, development, and refugees. It created 11 single-authored and co-authored papers and published them as an edited volume, entitled “Methods of International Relations Research” from the University of Tokyo Press in September 2021. The findings of the study are useful for the revitalization of international institutions and the restoration of international governance that appears to be weakening due to conflict state preferences and interstate power struggles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の欄に記したように、本研究の成果は編著書『国際関係研究の方法』にまとめられている。所収されている11論文は、それぞれ特定の国際制度に焦点を絞り、その変容や効果などについてゲーム理論、計量分析、テキスト分析、サーベイ実験を適用して得られた研究成果を凝集させたものである。総合すると、衰微が懸念されている国際制度を再生する方途として、国際制度に対する国民の賛意、国際制度を補完する地域制度の活性化、国際制度を自国の政策の一部として位置付ける主要国の支援などが重要であるという知見が導出された。本研究で得られた知見および研究方法は、広く研究者や政策実務家にとって有用であると考えられる。