Project/Area Number |
18H03624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamizo Kazuya 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹中 千春 立教大学, 法学部, 特定課題研究員 (40126115)
武内 進一 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450459)
デスーザ ローハン 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60767903)
清水 展 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 客員教授 (70126085)
藤倉 達郎 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
中西 嘉宏 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
日下 渉 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
中村 沙絵 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (80751205)
藤原 帰一 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (90173484)
拓 徹 (高橋 徹 / 拓徹) 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (90795626)
HUSSAIN NAZIA 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 講師 (30837860)
下條 尚志 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (50762267)
今村 祥子 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (60725498)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民主主義/民主化 / 少数派の抑圧 / アジア・アフリカ諸国 / 自警団 / 権威主義化 / 暴力 / 宗教 / 民族 / アジアの権威主義化 / 宗教的少数派に対する暴力 / アフガニスタン情勢 / ウッタル・プラデーシュ州議会選挙 / 民主主義 / グローバル化 / 少数派排除 / アジア・アフリカ / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / ビハール州議会選挙調査 / 惨事便乗型権威主義 / マイノリティ / インド総選挙 / エスニシティ / 南アジア / 東南アジア / アジア / アフリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to explore the structure of exclusion of minorities under democracies or democratizing process in Asia and African countries since the 2010s. For this end, we conducted field works and large sample surveys in these countries. Though we suffered from COVID-19 pandemic, which was unexpected when we started this project, we analyzed this new situation by utilizing the networks that the members had developed. We found that the exclusion of minority groups was taking place and, in some cases, even accelerated in different forms under the pandemic. At the same time, we conducted an international joint research project with the UK counterpart (‘Ethnicity, Religion, Conflict and Violence in Postcolonial South and Southeast Asia: A Comparative, Interdisciplinary Study’, funded by the Economic and Social Research Council under the UK-Japan SSH Connections Call), which succeeded in publishing our research findings internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次の三つに要約することができる。第一が、自由と平等の実現を目指す民主主義体制において少数派の排除が進行するパラドクスを、アジア・アフリカ諸国の実例に基づいてその過程を分析したことである。第二が、コロナ禍という未曾有の事態において、少数派の排除が形を変え、時に加速する過程を明らかにしたことである。第三が、これら研究成果を国内外の学会や一般向けの講演会で発表すると同時に、図書(一般図書を含む)・論文の形で刊行し、学会はもちろんのこと広く社会に還元したことである。とりわけ、パンデミック下で起こった様々な事象を、各国事情を踏まえながら分析したことの意義は、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意味を持つ。