| Project/Area Number |
18H03626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TANG LIANG 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱田 雅晴 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00199001)
青山 瑠妙 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20329022)
久米 郁男 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30195523)
加茂 具樹 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30365499)
谷川 真一 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (40410568)
木村 幹 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
高原 明生 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (80240993)
林 載桓 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80615237)
任 哲 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ガバナンス研究グループ, 研究員 (90434381)
李 昊 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (10965429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 政治エリート / 選抜基準 / 権力競争 / キャリアパス / 昇進パターン / 派閥政治 / 職務経験 / ガバナンス能力 / 省委書記 / 執行部の運営制度 / 権力構造 / 政治腐敗 / カバナンス能力 / 選抜制度 / 競争の在り方 / 社会的属性 / 人材供給源 / 政治昇進の資源 / 昇進速度 / 実務能力 / 派閥政治の力学 / 集団指導体制 / 昇進のスピード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is composed of two parts.1)In research on career paths, this study constructs a database of provincial party secretaries and others, clarifying the sources of talent supply by region and rank, and the overall and type-specific promotion patterns. At the same time, by focusing on work experience, the study analyzes the selection criteria for political elites and their governance capabilities. 2)In research on power competition and factional politics, the study analyzes both the formal operating system and the informal negotiation system of the party executive with personnel authority. It reveals how factions engage in maneuvers and transactions over power distribution, the characteristics of political factions in terms of scale and structure, transparency, activity methods, and stability, as well as how the dynamics of factions have changed with time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術成果は以下の諸点に集約できる。1)権力エリートの分類や権力指数の作成といった基礎研究を行ったうえで、省委書記などのデータベースを構築し、その領域別とランク別の人材供給源、全体とタイプ別の昇進パターンを克明に解明し、政治エリートの選抜基準とガバナンス能力を考察した。2)派閥の動き中心とする従来の派閥研究と違い、中国式派閥の特徴を明らかにした。3)その分析手法は政治エリートと行政エリート、ランク別権力エリート、中国と諸外国の政治エリートなどの比較研究に応用できる。中国の政治エリートは絶大な権力を持つが、今まで未解明のことが低いだけに、本研究は正面から社会的関心に答えるものである。