Data-driven explorations of international relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kurizaki Shuhei  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70708099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 貴之  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 株式保有構造 / グレーゾーン / 隠れ株主 / 企業支配 / NPI / 経済安全保障 / 株式保有ネットワーク / Network Power Index / Network Power Flow / Label Propagation / ESG投資 / 資本支配関係 / 国際政治経済 / パブリックディプロマシー / Twitter / 株式投資ネットワーク / データサイエンス / 海外投資 / 株式保有 / コーポレートガバナンス / 人間の安全保障 / 覇権支配 / 株保有ネットワーク / 間接支配 / 企業乗っ取り / 世界経済の支配構造 / 世界政治の力構造 / グローバル化 / 企業間サプライチェーンネットワーク / 企業間資本保有ネットワーク / 人権 / 政治暴力 / サプライチェーン / SNSによる人の移動データ / 株式保有データ / ネットワーク分析 / 国際関係 / 安全保障 / 量的テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored how data-driven explorations could break a new ground in the study of international relations. Having attempted a few other projects, we have focused on the analysis of corporate ownership and control through equity investment as a new approach to power politics in international political economy. We have developed a series of theoretical models of how a shareholder may convert ownership shares into the power of corporate control as well as algorithms and methods to implement the models on large-scale databases. The analysis reveals that the rise of index, passive investing strategies and digital-transformation have expanded the size of the global capital market, that the added complexity of the market allows for some shareholders to hide their corporate influence, and that hidden influence allows for “silent” cross-border takeovers of the critical economic infrastructure and production resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が開発した株式保有を通した企業支配の構造を検出する技術は、学術的には軍事力に代わる国際政治経済の新しい力の行使の実態を解明し、FDIに代わる対外投資の指標を提供し、ESG投資における責任の所在を記述するなど新しい地平を描く。企業の隠れ株主など経済安全保障のリスク検知、ESG投資の具体的なガイドライン、企業のサプライチェーン身体検査など企業や政府機関から協力要請を受け、社会実装が進んでいる