Challenges and new developments to the most important issues in spatial econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Morito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70292886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 安昌  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10301590)
瀬谷 創  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
村上 大輔  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (20738249)
菅澤 翔之助  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (50782380)
吉田 崇紘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (60826767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間計量経済学 / 空間統計学 / ビッグデータ / 空間重み行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of solving and further developing the most important issues in spatial econometrics, the following were carried out. (1) Developing new models in spatial econometrics. (2) Presenting new modelling for dealing with big data, focusing on the dimensionality reduction approach. (3) Presenting the potential for new developments in spatial econometrics by applying compositional data analysis. (4) International workshops and The XV World Conference of the Spatial Econometrics Association (SEA 2021) in collaboration with the Spatial Econometrics Association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今では経済学においても重要な一分野になっている空間計量経済学の中で、以下の成果が得られた点は意義が大きい。
(1)空間計量経済学における新たなモデル開発について、いくつかの成果を得た。(2)空間計量経済学のさらなる発展を考える上で不可欠な大規模データへ対処可能なモデリングについて成果を得た。(3)空間計量経済学の中で提案されてきた他の様々なモデルを組成データモデルへ拡張するための方法論について一定の知見を得た。(4)Spatial Econometrics Associationと連携しながら、第9回World Conference(SEA 2021)を開催して多くの研究者の参加を得た。