| Project/Area Number |
18H03630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川田 恵介 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
森本 真世 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20782311)
MCELWAIN KENNETH 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80768896)
飯田 高 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70345247)
有田 伸 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
藤原 翔 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
大久保 将貴 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (90807835)
深井 太洋 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (50828803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 完全無作為化コンジョイント実験 / 完全無作為化認知実験 / 公共政策の選好 / 相対的貧困の認知 / 新型コロナ感染症対策の選好 / 新型コロナ感染症対策ワクチン選好 / with Corona / 政治的傾向 / 新型コロナ感染症対策ワクチン 選好 / 雇用の実態と認知 / 社会保障の認知 / 新型コロナ感染症対策ワクチンの選好 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our achievement is composed of two layers which are based on coherent research interests. One is to identify people's attitudes toward public policy and whether they could change by receiving additional information related to public policy. We investigated the issues by fully randomized conjoint experiments to identify people's preference for public policy vectors in a multidimensional policy space rather than on a unidimensional measure such as whether to support a single policy or not. We focused on support for poverty relief policy relative to other public policies. The other one is investigating beliefs shared by people because the preference for a policy depends on beliefs about the policy or policy target. For this aim, we used the occurrence of the COVID-19 pandemic. We surveyed preferences for COVID-19 vaccines and studied how the preferences were associated with beliefs about specific vaccines. We also studied how unexpected adverse side effects affected vaccine hesitancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
民主主義体制は人々が情報を交換することによって互いの政策選好を改訂できることを前提としている。また、現実の議会は、様々な政策への財政支出を総合的に考える多次元的な空間である。この前提が多次元的政策空間において成り立つか否かを調べ、成り立つことを示した。また、ある政策への支持は、その政策や政策対象をどう感じているか、すなわち信念に依存している。私たちは新型コロナ感染症の感染爆発の機を捉えて、個々のワクチンの属性に関する信念とその改訂が、特定のワクチンへの支持と相関することを明らかにした。これらは合わせて、情報の改訂→信念の改訂→政策支持の変化という、社会の仕組みへの支持の変化を捉えるものである。