Empirical studies on innovation process of academic research and its economic impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30345441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 健太  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20625496)
グォン ソクボム  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90872010)
塚田 尚稔  新潟県立大学, 国際産業経済研究センター, 准教授 (70599084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産学連携 / サイエンスイノベーション / 論文データ / 特許データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a process database of science and technology innovation that comprehensively covered papers, patents, and corporate information, and conducted comprehensive research on the state of academic activities at universities and their return to society under the reform of national university corporations. Incorporation has made it possible for national universities to hold patents, raising concerns about the enclosing of academic research that is open to the public. A certain effect was confirmed in terms of social return. In addition, there was a slight shift in research activities at universities from basic research to practical research, but this was not a major problem, and positive effects were seen in terms of academic research as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2004年の国立大学法人化といった大きな制度的改革の政策評価を科学技術活動を網羅的にカバーするデータベースを用いて総合的に行ったという面での社会的意義は大きい。特に大学における科学的知見が特許化されることによって、本来オープンであるべき大学知の囲い込みが行われるのではないか、という懸念について、産学連携相手先以外の企業も含めた幅広い技術スピルオーバー効果が観測されたことの意義は大きい。また、論文著者と特許発明者の接続データ、両者のテキスト処理によるサイエンスイノベーション指標等、各種データベースが公開されることの社会的意義も大きい。