Economic Analysis of Management, Organization and Market Structure by using JP-MOPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Atsushi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (20598825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 耕造  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 教授 (10306863)
児玉 直美  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
神林 龍  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
島貫 智行  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (40454251)
杉原 茂  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60397685)
宮川 大介  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00734667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマネジメント / 産業組織論 / 労働経済学 / 人的資源管理 / ネットワーク分析 / 経営組織 / 経営管理 / 人的資源管理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team conducted JP MOPS surveys twice during the project period by targeting establishments with at least 30 employees in the manufacturing sector. We digitalized and edited survey answers from the JP MOPS. Researchers now can use the JP MOPS data for their analyses.
To conduct data analyses, management scores are constructed from the JP MOPS data. The data on management scores are merged with the Japanese Manufacturing census, Wage census and firm database of Teikoku Databank. We examined the roles of management in productivity, innovation, human resource management, and transaction networks and systematize our findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マネジメントや組織に関する大規模なサーベイを行い、研究者がそのデータを利用できる環境を整えたことは意義がある。今後、このデータを用いることで、マネジメントの研究が発展すると期待される。「組織とマネジメントに関する調査(JP MOPS)」のデータに日本独自のデータを組み合わせることによって、経済学的に重要なトピックで独自の研究結果を生み出した。マネジメントと長時間労働や取引関係においてマネジメントが果たす役割については十分に明らかにされておらず、本研究の結果は独自性に富み、学術的な貢献をしている。また、企業のマネジメント構築や生産性向上などの政策的な示唆も含んでおり、社会的な貢献にも寄与する。