| Project/Area Number |
18H03634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Motohiro 一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 教授 (50313458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 良太 一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 教授 (00717209)
真野 裕吉 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40467064)
井伊 雅子 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
金子 能宏 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30224611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジ / インパクト評価 / セネガル / 共済組合 / ガバナンス / UHC / グローバル・ヘルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to quantitatively evaluate the effectiveness of the UHC (Universal Health Coverage: a state in which all people can receive appropriate health care services such as prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation at an affordable cost) program implemented by the Japanese government and JICA. In this study, we investigated the performance, number of employees, number of insured persons, number of contracted medical institutions, medical fee payment periods from mutual health organizations (mutuelles de sante, or MS, in French) in Senegal, especially in the regions Thies, Diourbel and Tambacounda.A representative household survey was also conducted in the same three regions in order to measure the prevalence of catastrophic health expenditure (CHE), equity in the use of care, determinants of MS membership, perception of the universal health coverage program, impoverishing expenditure, and use of health care services.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、セネガル三州においてJICAによる技術支援前後のデータを比較分析することでその効果を検証した。これまで、健康保険事業のガバナンス能力を直接測定してマイクロデータとして分析した研究成果は存在せず、本研究は学術研究に留まらず、政策研究として重要な課題に向けた取り組みであり、我が国における援助事業に重要な示唆を与える。その成果は、JICAやセネガル医療保障庁等の関係者等との情報共有、セネガル及び西アフリカ低中所得国におけるUHC推進に係る政策の今後の在り方について議論がなされている。これら分析結果や議論の内容は国際的な研究雑誌にて普及されており、政策研究としても有用であったと考えられる。