| Project/Area Number |
18H03635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ihori Toshihiro 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (40145652)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板谷 淳一 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 特任教授 (20168305)
吉川 洋 立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30158414)
小西 秀樹 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50225471)
赤井 伸郎 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50275301)
中川 真太郎 甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20522650)
土居 丈朗 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60302783)
寺井 公子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80350213)
亀田 啓悟 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80286608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 財政赤字 / 財政健全化 / 世代間の受益と負担 / 財政指標 / 持続可能性 / 政府間財政 / 財政の持続可能性 / 財政制度 / 健全化戦略 / 財政ルール / マクロ経済指標 / ミクロ財政指標 / マクロ財政指標 / 利害調整 / 利益団体 / 公共財 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigated empirically and theoretically the desirable fiscal management which should be consistent with private economic activities and enhance economic welfare from the long-run viewpoint. Particularly, we analyzed efficient and equitable fiscal consolidation strategy, which is sustainable in a political economy. We first evaluated fiscal indicators of tax, public expenditure and fiscal deficit, and then the economic effect of fiscal management and fiscal sustainability qualitatively and quantitatively. By doing so, we derived the optimal fiscal consolidation strategy in an aging society. We also consider the economic effect of fiscal consolidation in a global world with public debt accumulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の財政状況は悪化している。しかも、単なる不況期の財政悪化にとどまらず、構造的に公債残高の累増が続いている。こうした我が国の危機的な財政状況を踏まえて、望ましい財政健全化戦略を分析することは、学術的に有意義であると共に、政策的な意義も大きい。特に、これから経済成長の低迷に直面しながら、増加する高齢者世代を支える若い世代や将来世代にとって、彼らの利害もきちんと考慮した研究とそれに基づく政策提言を考察するのは有益である。