The Role and Problems of Japan's University Entrance Examination System: From the Perspective of Human Resource Development and Selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takii Katsuya  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70346138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 健太  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00634247)
森 知晴  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (00733057)
中村 文香  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00906852)
岡澤 亮介  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30707998)
平田 憲司郎  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70423209)
中嶋 亮  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70431658)
北野 泰樹  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (70553444)
新居 理有  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70590462)
佐野 晋平  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452481)
山崎 潤一  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (80800606)
佐々木 勝  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10340647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学入試 / 昇進 / キャリア / 人材配置 / 日本経済論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research can be summarized as follows: 1) Data were developed and estimated to understand why deviation values of national universities are higher than those of private universities; 2) An analysis of the impact of the introduction of the Joint First-Stage Achievement Test on the percentage of graduates promoted to executive positions was completed as a Discussion Paper, and the data preparation for the similar analyses were conducted for politicians, bureaucrats, etc. 3) Several career analyses conducted as a preliminary step in the analysis of academic background and social success were published in foreign journals and Discussion Papers. 4) A structural estimation analysis of the efficiency of university entrance examinations was presented, and technical problems were solved and brought to completion. 5) We made preparations for the publication of data that will serve as the basis for discussions on the reform of university entrance examinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は複数の方向性を持った学術的・社会的貢献を含んでいると考える。まず、共通一次試験導入の長期効果の分析や大学入試の効率性分析等は、大学入試の在り方を考える際に考慮に入れるべき政策に対する示唆を含んだものとなっている。次に、大学偏差値の決定に関する分析および江戸時代のキャリアに与える「学問吟味」の役割の定量分析等は、新しい領域を切り開く論文となることが期待される。最後に、それらの分析を行う中で蓄積されたデータと数々の新しい分析手法は、今後多くの人々に利用される可能性があり、学術的に影響力の大きいものになる可能性が高い。