Globalization and Labor Market in Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fukunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90265918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 耕造  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 教授 (10306863)
松浦 寿幸  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
大久保 敏弘  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済のグローバル化 / 国内労働市場 / 日本 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to investigate the impact of globalization on domestic labor markets from various aspects. While most of the previous studies have focused on Western countries, this project focused on Japan and East Asian countries. Through this research project, various findings were made. One of them is that while imports of final goods from China have a negative impact on employment, imports of intermediate goods have a positive effect, and in some countries the positive effect offsets or even outweighes the negative effect. The results of this research project confirm the importance of keeping in mind the difference between final goods and intermediate goods when analyzing the impact of imports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア地域は、1980年代後半以降、世界に先んじてGVCsを積極的に利用し、国際的生産ネットワークを展開してきた。東アジア地域では、このような地域の特性がグローバル化と雇用との関係にどう影響してくるのかが重要な論点であり、説得力のある実証的証拠を示すことは、建設的な政策論を展開していくために意義がある。本研究プロジェクトの成果の中には白書や国際機関のレポートで引用されているものもあり、東アジアの経済政策の企画・立案に一定の寄与があったと考えられる。