Project/Area Number |
18H03639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 昌平 日本大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10875686)
瀬下 博之 専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20265937)
日引 聡 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30218739)
原野 啓 明海大学, 不動産学部, 准教授 (30848495)
浅田 義久 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70299874)
有村 俊秀 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70327865)
宅間 文夫 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80337493)
行武 憲史 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80804690)
山崎 福壽 共立女子大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (10166655)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 防災投資 / 時間非整合的行動 / 危険回避度 / 時間割引率 / 耐震基準 / 相続税 / 災害 / 時間非整合性 / プロスペクト理論 / 自己保険 / 居住地選択 / 建物構造の選択 / 危険回避行動 / モラルハザード / 過少投資 / 事前対策 / 事後対策 / 行動経済学 / 過小投資 / 公共施設の再配置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theoretically, a vicious cycle is shown in which pre-disaster measures become excessive when future post-disaster relief projects are anticipated. In order to avoid these problems and bring the government's investment in disaster prevention and reconstruction closer to the optimum, it is necessary to reduce the government's commitment to reconstruction projects as much as possible. Instead, it is desirable to promote enrollment in disaster insurance. Furthermore, given the cognitive characteristics of people, it is possible that even if the government commits to minimal disaster relief and even if an efficient insurance system is designed, those policies may not produce the intended effects. is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害が起こった場合に最小限のコミットしかしないことや災害保険の強制加入が、理論的な分析からは明らかになる。しかし、当該政策の政治的な困難性や消費者の認知特性からそのような政策の効果には限界がある。このため、ナッジのような人々の認知能力の限界を踏まえた政策の企画立案、検討が明らかにされている。