The Frontier of Contract Theory and Organizational Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (80203165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室岡 健志  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10796345)
水野 敬三  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
石田 潤一郎  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
石黒 真吾  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60288496)
花薗 誠  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60362406)
大湾 秀雄  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60433702)
大洞 公平  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70388354)
三浦 慎太郎  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80632794)
石原 章史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80643668)
小佐野 広  甲南大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (90152462)
神戸 伸輔  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90276048)
中泉 拓也  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00350546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords契約理論 / 組織の経済学 / ミクロ経済学 / 産業組織論 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We contributed to the development of basic and applied research in the field of contract theory and organizational economics, and the formation of inter-university research network at the level of the international standard, through the following workshops, conferences, and academic presentations and publications: (1) Regular monthly workshops (CTW); (2) Summer conferences held every August (not held in person due to COVID-19 for 2020-2022); (3) International theory conferences joint with scholars in Taiwan, Hong Kong, Korea, and other Asian and Pacific nations held every December (not held due to COVID-19 for 2020-2022); (4) Other conferences and workshops; and (5) Academic presentations and interactions at domestic and international conferences and academic publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
契約理論と組織の経済学の分野の複数大学にまたがる研究拠点として,25年を超える期間にわたって毎年ほぼ毎月定期的にワークショップ開催を継続し,ワークショップでの報告から学術出版につなげ続けている研究組織は,国内はいうまでもなく海外にもほとんど存在せず,国際的にも同分野のハブとして機能し続けることの学術的意義は大きい.さらに同分野の研究成果が国内学界,官庁,実業界における共有知識となっていない中で,本研究成果は教科書出版,雑誌連載,学部教育,大学院教育,ビジネススクール教育等で地道に貢献を続けるという社会的意義につながっている.