| Project/Area Number |
18H03641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Hiroo 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 名誉教授 (30196175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山邑 紘史 駒澤大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00610297)
竹村 和久 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
瀋 俊毅 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (10432460)
河野 正治 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20802648)
里見 龍樹 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30802459)
高瀬 浩一 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50289518)
中丸 麻由子 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70324332)
大川内 隆朗 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (70548370)
大和 毅彦 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90246778)
下村 研一 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 名誉教授 (90252527)
及川 浩希 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90468728)
横山 和輝 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60313459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ミクロネシア / 太平洋島嶼国 / 投資メンテナンス / 経済実験 / 公共財配分ゲーム / 公共財 / 民間金融 / 無尽 / 仮想通貨 / フィールド調査 / 社会的資本 / 伝統的共同体 / 信用創造 / 負の外部性 / ドル化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main research field for our study is Pacific Island countries and jurisdictions, especially those in the Micronesian area. The island countries in this area have a problem of lack of maintenance of the capital stocks for the private business and public infrastructure. This problem is one of the most important factors of low economic growth (a growth trap) common not only to the Micronesian area but also to all the Small Island Developing States (SIDS) in the world. We expressed this problem as a card game (called a maintenance game) and developed a mechanism to conduct economic experiments in island countries without game laboratories for the economic experiments by using an Intranet of multiple tablets equipped with this game application. After test and pilot experiments at Tokyo Institute of Technology, Waseda University, and the University of Guam, we finally completed the experiments at the College of Micronesia and the Palau Community College.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メンテナンスゲームではグループ人数が1の場合、支払っても継続確率は減少するが、その減少率が軽減され、故障(破壊)確率が下がることになる。各プレイヤーは最初のラウンドからラウンドごとに、いつ来るかわからないゲームの終了(インフラの崩壊)を意識しながら、意思決定する必要があり、自然な内生的継続確率変化といえる。グループ人数が2の場合、協力すれば、継続確率の減少はより軽減されるが、自分が支払っても、相手にただ乗りされる可能性がある。相手の選択を予想すると同時に、最後のラウンドを意識しながら、選択を決定しなければならないので、ただ乗りの構造も加味した複雑かつ現実的な構造のゲームとなっている。