The Pre-Post OlympicCity Tokyo: Comparative and Historical Sociology on Creative City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Shunya  國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 教授 (40201040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 明彦  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00333542)
渡邉 英徳  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00514085)
北田 暁大  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (10313066)
宇野 求  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (20261935)
小泉 秀樹  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30256664)
中島 直人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30345079)
小林 正美  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70247146)
毛利 嘉孝  東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 教授 (70304821)
中村 政人  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80361749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリンピック / 東京 / 都市 / コロナ / メディア / 文化 / 歴史 / 再開発 / 都心北部 / イベント / 創造都市 / コンタクトゾーン / メガイベント / 国際比較 / コンタクト・ゾーン / ジェントリフィケーション / クリエイティブ・シティ / カルチュラル・ヘリテージ / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / グローバリゼーション / 世界創造都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research began with a challenge for the critical deconstruction of the creative city discourses, focusing on the Olympic City Tokyo and its central northern region, analyzing the aspects such as museums, parks, religion, youth, universities, and more. Aimed at a comparative analysis of the two years before and after the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, an international symposium was also held online. However, due to the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic, it bacame difficult to conduct field surveys in the city and holding face-to-face research meetings. The Tokyo Olympics, postponed by a year, resulted in exposing various difficult problems within Japanese society. In this research, young researchers conducted intensive analyses of the process of hosting the Olympics and media coverage. This analysis, along with a report, was compiled in the book edited by Shunya Yoshimi, "Pandemic and Olympics: Japan's Unchanging Chain of Failures" (Kawade Shobo Shinsha).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍により、本研究は様々な困難に直面した。もともと対面で開催するはずだった国際シンポジウムをオンラインとし、日英米台の4か国から報告者を集めて開催した。また、若手研究者の積極的な参加の仕組みを作り、国際シンポでも多くの若手が報告した。さらに、本研究は東京文化資源会議と連携し、成果の一部が同会議の活動に反映された。加えて、コロナ禍で迷走する東京五輪に関し、国内外の報道資料を集め、五輪と東京の関係を研究代表者の吉見の著作『五輪と戦後』(河出書房新社)やその編著の『検証 コロナと五輪』(河出新書)にまとめた。これらは、コロナ禍という困難な状況に直面しながら試行錯誤的な努力をした結果である。