An Empirical Study on the Mechanism of Social Stratification in the Aged Society with Low Fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirahase Sawako  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00361303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 哲  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
渡邊 勉  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
中村 高康  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30291321)
有田 伸  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
佐藤 嘉倫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
吉川 徹  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
數土 直紀  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会階層 / 少子高齢化 / 世帯構造 / 大規模社会調査 / 職業経歴 / ジェンダー格差 / 学歴格差 / ライフコース / 計量実証分析 / 階層格差 / 実証研究 / 少子高齢社会 / 社会調査ミクロデータ / 実証分析 / 実証計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to discuss and examine how the social stratification structure in Japan, the most aged society in the world, is based on the empirical analyses of the 7th National Survey of Social Stratification and Mobility (SSM survey), 2015. First, the intergenerational social mobility trend has been stable for the last 60 years, and there is no clear evidence that the inequality in educational opportunities has expanded. Alternatively, we also confirmed social changes. For instance, the extent of homogamy in class origin between wife and husband has reduced, and the relative advantages enjoyed by white-collar workers in long-term employment of white-collar workers and the effect of college degree and beyond on managerial status have declined since the 1980s. Further, in determining the social status of the elderly, the effect of work histories during their working-age period has not declined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる学術的意義は、急激に少子高齢化した日本の階層構造メカニズムについて、20歳から79歳の男女を対象に厳密な実証データ分析を通して明らかにしたことにある。不平等の構造はそうやすやすとは変化しにくく、同時に、不利な環境にある者は世代を超えてその恵まれない地位から抜け出せない。歯止めのかからない少子化の進行と超高齢化が進行する中、貧困問題、世代間格差の深刻さが否定できない一方で、そのメカニズムは複雑である。明確な趨勢が見えにくく、特定の層にあって負の連鎖が滞留する。社会の分断をもたらす不平等・格差問題の根深さを、厳密な実証データ分析をもって示したことは本研究の社会的意義である。