Implementation of Computer-Assisted Mixed Mode Survey under Difficulties of Social Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Isamu  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80291996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 轟 亮  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
尾嶋 史章  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
平澤 和司  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30241285)
小林 大祐  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40374871)
歸山 亜紀  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50767358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会調査方法論 / 複合モード調査 / ウェブ調査 / 多文化共生 / 複合モード / 非確率オンラインパネル / 追跡縦断調査 / オンラインパネル追跡調査 / 逐次複合モード / 対象者追跡縦断調査 / Mixed Mode Survey / Multi-cultural society / Paradata / Comparative Survey / モードパタン比較 / オンラインパネル / Computer Assisted Survey / Mixed Mode / Para data / Survey Methodology / Multi-cultural Society
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the difficult situation of social surveys, we first conducted an four-pattern mixed-mode comparable survey of three modes on a probability sample in order to innovate the survey method. Based on this, we conducted the web-first sequential mixed-mode survey one year later, and obtained good results, such as a higher than expected response rate. Moreover, we conducted a three-wave non-probability online panel surveys to trace changes within the same individuals under Covid-19, and compared them with two surveys on probability samples to explore the characteristics of each survey method. In addition, we incorporated various survey experiments and sensitive question techniques into these surveys in order to elaborate on social attitudes toward xenophobia and multicultural conviviality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長く問題視され続けてきた社会調査の困難に対応する為に,最近の情報コミュニケイション技術を十分に活用した形での社会調査方法論の実験的な検討を重ね,極めて比較可能性の高い複数の方法による調査データの蓄積を行った。これにより,信頼し得る情報が得られるための社会調査の実施方法について稀少で緻密な知見を得られたものと考える。同時に,種々のサーヴェイ実験やセンシティヴ質問技法を同一もしくは類似の質問内容について繰り返し試行する事で,それらの技法の性能についてより深い理解が得られた。さらに,偶然にもCovid-19の流行の前後で高度に比較可能なデータを蓄積出来た為,そのインパクトについて探究する事が出来た。