| Project/Area Number |
18H03650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Jun 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40240816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 公雄 京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00159865)
太田 出 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10314337)
野上 元 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
植野 真澄 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50446275)
新田 光子 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70033751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 戦争観・平和観 / 自衛隊 / 平和・安全保障問題 / 安全保障 / ミリタリー・カルチャー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the "Awareness Survey on the Self-Defense Forces" conducted from January to February 2021, the report "How Japanese Society Views the Self-Defense Forces: 'Awareness Survey on the Self-Defense Forces' Report" has been published. The outline is as follows. Their awareness of the Self-Defense Forces and security policy is generally positive, but it is not necessarily based on their high level of knowledge or interest in security issues. Moreover, such knowledge and interest tend to be lower among younger generations. In addition, while there is a very strong sense of affirmation of the existence of the Self-Defense Forces, there is a very weak sense of ownership in actively supporting the Self-Defense Forces in the event of an armed conflict. Some of the contradictions and twists inherent in postwar Japan's view of war and peace have been clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2021年に実施した「自衛隊に関する意識調査」、およびその報告書『日本社会は自衛隊をどうみているか――「自衛隊に関する意識調査」報告書』により、現代日本の戦争観・平和観の構造を明らかにした。また、上記調査結果の更なる分析を中心として、これまでの研究成果を集成し、今後の平和・安全保障問題の討議と合意形成に寄与しうる学術的知見として整理・体系化した。これらの研究成果については、学会発表(関西社会学会・日本社会学会・日本社会病理学会)、学術誌への論文投稿、および商業出版・商業誌への寄稿等により、関連研究者および一般市民に向けての公開を進めた。