mechanisms and regulation of socioeconomic disparities in health among the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Sugisawa Hidehiro  桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学術研究科, 教授 (60201571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 謙  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40405999)
杉原 陽子 (杉澤 陽子 / 杉原陽子)  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80311405)
柳沢 志津子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
新名 正弥  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (70312288)
北島 洋美  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00614439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会経済階層 / ライフコース / 高齢者 / 健康 / メカニズム / 医療福祉従事者 / コホート効果 / 社会階層 / 介護サービス / パネル研究 / 透析患者 / 媒介要因 / 保健行動 / ステレオタイプ / 社会階層移動 / 介護サービス提供者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the mechanisms of health disparities by socioeconomic status (SES) in older adults. As a result of the analyses, the following points were clarified. (1) the mediational influences of psychosocial factors, (2) the direct effects and pathway effects of parental SES, and older adult’s educational attainments, occupation, and income, (3) birth cohort differences in influences of SES on health, (4) uniqueness of housing status different from educational attainment and income, (5) the influences of SES on worse of symptoms in patients with chronic diseases, and (6) the difficulty of service providers in dealing with the poor older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会階層による健康格差については、日本では高齢者を対象とした研究が少ない。さらに、社会階層の健康影響に関する研究を発展させていくには、その存在の記述だけでなく、以下のような課題を設定し、解明する必要がある。①社会階層が高齢者の健康に与える影響のメカニズム、②高齢者において特に重要な視点となるライフコース上における社会階層の影響、③社会階層の健康影響のコホートによる差、④高齢期に多く罹患する慢性疾患罹患後の予後に対する社会階層の影響、⑤高齢貧困者に対する医療福祉従事者の認識と対応。しかし、以上の課題の解明は、欧米においても少ない。本研究では、課題を取り上げ解明を試みた。